Daily behaviours of Great Bustard (Otis tarda) during the breeding period in the Sootave, Mokryan Region, NorthWestern Iran
Keywords:Daily behavior, Great Bustard (Otis tarda), Sootave habitat, NW Iran
The daily behaviours of the Great Bustard (Otis tarda) during the breeding period were examined in the Sootave region of NW Iran. While previous studies by Carmen Martinez (2000) in Spain have provided insights into the seasonal variation, times of day, and land use patterns of Great Bustard activities, this study focuses on understanding the month-to-month variations in behaviour during the breeding period. Data on time budgets were collected, distinguishing between sexes and months. The study revealed variations in behaviours such as courtship, feeding, resting, scanning, moving, flying, and incubation, shedding light on how these behaviours change throughout the breeding season. Males were found to spend more time on courtship displays in March and April, while females allocated more time to feeding during those months. In May and June, these patterns reversed. The study provides important insights into the daily behaviours of Great Bustards during their breeding season, contributing to our understanding of this globally threatened species in Iran.
Abdulkarimi R, Daneshyar M and Barati A, 2010a. Current status of the Great bustard otis tarda in Boukan, West Azerbaijan, Iran, Podoces, 5(1): 63–68.
Abdulkarimi R, Abbasnejad H, Ahmadi M, Barati A, 2010b. A Note on Breeding of the Great Bustard Otis tarda in Sootav Plain, Boukan, Northwestern Iran, Podoces, 5(2): 104-106.
Alonso JC, Lane SJ, Dawson R and Idaghdour Y, 2000. Great bustards Otis tarda in Morocco: status in spring 1999 and evidence of a decline in recent decades, Oryx 34: 141–146.
Alonso JC, Palacin C and Martin CA, 2003. Status and recent trends of the Great Bustard (Otis tarda) population in the Iberian Peninsula, Biological Conservation 110: 185–195.
Amini H, 2000. The Status of Great Bustard Otis tarda in Iran, Sandgrouse, 22(1): 25–31.
BirdLife International, 2008. Species factsheet: Otis tarda. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/9/2008.
Barati A, Amerifar AA, 2008. On the status of the Great Bustard, Otis tarda in Kurdistan Province, Iran, Zoology in the Middle East, 43: 41–48.
Collar NJ, Crosby MJ and Statersfield AJ, 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds, BirdLife Conservation Series no. 4, Cambridge.
Department of Environment, 1997. Directory of Laws and Regulations of the Environment. Department of Environment of Iran, Laws and Parliamentary Affairs Office, Tehran, 356 pp.
Martinez C, 2000. Daily activity patterns of Great Bustards Otis tarda, Ardeola, 47(1), 57-68.
Morales M B and Martin CA, 2002. Great Bustard. BWP Update, The Journal of the Birds of the Western Paleartic, 4: 217-232.
How to Cite
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.